PAL234
logo


Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Vision Global Solutions Pty Ltd ("Vision Global Solutions") is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy. We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information.
In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy explains:

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, sexual preferences or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information of job applicants to facilitate placement operations and recruitment opportunities for job applicants and to deliver the best possible service to our clients. We also collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

What personal information do we collect and use?
Personal information that we collect and use may include your name, date of birth, current address, email address, telephone numbers, work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, health information, personal history, opinions from referees and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment.
The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the services or assistance you require, including arranging suitable interviews for you.

How do we collect personal information?
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.
In most situations we will also obtain your personal information from third parties such as referees, educational institutions and former employers.

When do we disclose your personal information?
For the purposes referred to in this policy we may disclose your personal information to:

Do we send information overseas?
We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. If you need us to send information to another country we will do so with your consent. If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

Access to and Correction of your personal information
You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like to access your personal information please follow the procedures set out in our Access Policy. Our Access Policy can be accessed on our website or by contacting our Privacy Officer. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

Security of your information
We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to staff of Vision Global Solutions that need access to the information in order to perform their duties. All electronically captured job applicant and client data is passed through a secure site using encryption technology to ensure your personal information is protected if it is sent over the internet.

Complaints
We have a Grievance Policy for dealing with your privacy complaints. The purpose of the policy is to ensure that any person that has a complaint with the way their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and administered may lodge a complaint under the Grievance Policy. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Grievance Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly. Our Grievance Policy can be accessed below or by contacting our Privacy Officer.
Fair Trading Amendment (Employment Placement Services) Act 2002 and Regulations
The above Act and Regulations require us to provide the following statement to you.

Any job seeker or job applicant who believes that any employment placement service has acted inappropriately may contact the Department of Fair Trading on 133 220.

How to contact us
Telephone

Brisbane (07) 3417 0194 (International +61 7 3417 0194)
Sydney (02) 9659 2602 (International +61 2 9659 2602)
Email - michael.lucy@visionhr.com.au

Mailing Address:

PO Box 1485 Cleveland Q 4163

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer, Michael Lucy on the above contact points. 

Vision Global Solutions Pty Ltd

We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy.

Last Reviewed: June 2017